Heathcliff Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 It's Christmas! I want to start a new topic. What are your favourite animated shows? 1. Spectacular Spiderman https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwi1o6bxsbbfAhUO3aQKHfQnCToQ3ywwAHoECAUQAw&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DBf-vLQfcA6o&usg=AOvVaw1raKIpLqHF78jOiff5hM-P 2. Batman the Animated series. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4VfVTWGwLFo (that scared the hell out of me) 3. The Powerpuff girlshttps://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwikudGmtbbfAhXOzKQKHSMjCxsQwqsBMAF6BAgBEAc&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3Dy4qNWPPlYE4&usg=AOvVaw2EY_SZLj_t4ha-n9_scLJD 4. 1990s Spidermanhttps://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2emljz "Spiderman? You're right on time- for you funeral!" 5. Darkwing Duckhttps://youtu.be/W2UFFzPsSsg LET'S GET DANGEROUS How could I screw up Link to comment
SneezyHolmes Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 Not in any particular order : 1. Spongebob 2. The Simpsons 3. Bob's Burgers 4. Batman: The Animated Series 5. Family Guy 6. Spectacular Spiderman 7. Bojack Horseman 8. PPG 9. Robot Chicken (Not sure if this counts or not!) 10. Courage the Cowardly Dog 11. Johnny Bravo 12. Ed, Edd, and Eddy Link to comment
Kaze Wo Hiku Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 I'm not including anime because the list would be 10 miles long Archer Daria Ducktales (old and new) Darkwing Duck Ghostbusters X-Men (90s vers) Futurama Harvey Birdman Attorney At Law Cartoon Planet Gravity Falls She-Ra (80s vers, need to watch new vers) I'm sure I'm forgetting a ton so will probably add more later Link to comment
mysterysneeze Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 Great topic here! =) I need some time to think. I love animation. Link to comment
Travel Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 The Simpsons, Futurama, Bojack Horseman, Batman: The Animated Series, Freakazoid, Bob's Burgers, Rick and Morty, Gravity Falls, Ghostbusters, X-Men, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Paranoia Agent, Cowboy Bebop, Gubuster, Diebuster, Spectacular Spider-Man. Link to comment
Blooming Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 Hmm... I don't watch a lot of cartoons, but these are my favorite and loved ones: 1. Milo Murphy's Law. 2. Gravity Falls. 3. Batman the Animated Series. 4. We Bare Bears. 5. Rick and Morty. 6. Hey Arnold. 7. Teen Titans. 8. The Loud House. (Yeah, I watch a lot of cartoons for kids. Don't judge me, they are relaxing;;;) Link to comment
Rook Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 No order 1. Spongebob 2. The Simpsons 3. Bob's Burgers 4. Spectacular Spiderman 5. Courage the Cowardly Dog 6. Johnny Bravo 7. Ed, Edd, and Eddy 8 X men evolution 9. American Dragon Jake Long 10. Zatch Bell Will add more Link to comment
Blah!? Posted December 24, 2018 Share Posted December 24, 2018 I'll separate anime out, since otherwise it would probably take up my entire list. Non-anime: 1. SpongeBob SquarePants 2. Avatar: The Last Airbender 3. Steven Universe 4. Tron Uprising 5. Megas XLR Anime: 1. Outlaw Star 2. Azumanga Daioh 3. Space Battleship Yamato 2199 4. Made in Abyss 5. Steins;Gate Link to comment
drippinq Posted January 20, 2019 Share Posted January 20, 2019 All of my favorites take me back to early childhood. I was a fiend for the Saturday cartoons on Boomerang, specifically Scooby doo, Tom and Jerry, and Wacky Racers. You also can't go wrong with the Jetsons and the Flinstones. The first anime I ever watched was Bleach (totally mainstream, I know). My all-time favorite anime is probably Welcome to the NHK. So twisted hahaha Link to comment
Esstrosa Posted April 10, 2019 Share Posted April 10, 2019 Not in any particular order Spongebob F is for family The simpsons Bojack horseman Bob's burgers Spectacular spider_man Gravity falls Ed eed eddy Courage the cowardly dog Rugrats Rockos modern life Recess Trollhunters Star wars the clone wars Link to comment
Rook Posted April 17, 2019 Share Posted April 17, 2019 On 12/23/2018 at 5:16 PM, Ashlex said: No order 1. Spongebob 2. The Simpsons 3. Bob's Burgers 4. Spectacular Spiderman 5. Courage the Cowardly Dog 6. Johnny Bravo 7. Ed, Edd, and Eddy 8 X men evolution 9. American Dragon Jake Long 10. Zatch Bell Will add more Recess Speed racer next generation Sabrina teenage witch Three delivery Link to comment
Selene Posted May 12, 2019 Share Posted May 12, 2019 There were so many when I was I child. I'm tempted to say ALL the Disney shows, but my all time favourite out of those is Darkwing Duck! Closely followed by TaleSpin and Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers. I also loved Sailor Moon, the anime version of Little Women, and The Rose of Versaille, which no one seems to remember Recently I also got into Bob's Burgers. They got me with the pony episode Link to comment
Esstrosa Posted May 20, 2019 Share Posted May 20, 2019 On 5/12/2019 at 2:47 AM, Selene said: There were so many when I was I child. I'm tempted to say ALL the Disney shows, but my all time favourite out of those is Darkwing Duck! Closely followed by TaleSpin and Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers. I also loved Sailor Moon, the anime version of Little Women, and The Rose of Versaille, which no one seems to remember Recently I also got into Bob's Burgers. They got me with the pony episode Everybody loves bob's burgers I think it's the best cartoon airing right now the episode that got me was the school trip where Bob has to watch louise and then I watched about a season that night I can recommend episodes to watch for someone who hasn't seen it Link to comment
Heathcliff Posted May 24, 2019 Author Share Posted May 24, 2019 On 5/20/2019 at 7:21 PM, Esstrosa said: Everybody loves bob's burgers I think it's the best cartoon airing right now the episode that got me was the school trip where Bob has to watch louise and then I watched about a season that night I can recommend episodes to watch for someone who hasn't seen it Actually I loved this too- I loved Louise as a character, but also Bob and Tina were great together... but so were Gene and Linda. Aaaah I liked them all. The episode that sticks out for me is when someone in the school does a musical version of Working Girl (which an ex girlfriend made me watch once, and it was so very 80s!) and Gene does his rival Die Hard musical. I enjoyed that because I realised they were doing something a bit different from gags in Family Guy and the Simpsons- which is good reason to keep it around. Edit: Also I'm fat and I want to try a "If looks could kale" burger. Link to comment
Esstrosa Posted July 24, 2019 Share Posted July 24, 2019 Amphibia big city greens avengers earths mightest heroes Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.