The Dude Posted February 13, 2011 Share Posted February 13, 2011 Too many favorites to name, but here are a few:"The King of Comedy"- one of Robert DeNiro's earlier, lesser-known performances as a struggling comedian"Stay Tuned"- an older movie starring John Ritter where he and his family get stuck in TV-land, and one of the shows is "Three's Company." The dance scene toward the end with Salt & Pepa makes the whole movie worthwhile IMO."Falling Down"- my go-to movie whenever I'm feeling stressed out/had it up to here with modern life"Moving"- probably my favorite Richard Pryor movie"She's So Lovely"- another great, underrated love triangle with Sean Penn and John Travolta. Again, the ending is particularly epic. "Back to the Future" series-- because anything involving TIME TRAVEL is insanely cool to me. And "Demolition Man", because it has time travel AND Wesley Snipes. Double Win! "Anchorman"- because the jazz flute scene is hystericalAnd when it comes to cheesy comedies, anything by the Zuckers Bros (Airplane, Kentucky Fried Movie, The Naked Gun) and Mel Brooks (Blazing Saddles, Spaceballs, etc) are instant classics in my book.There are a bunch more, I'll just add them as they come... Link to comment
zneeze Posted February 14, 2011 Share Posted February 14, 2011 I'm not one for action movies normally, but "Inception" is one of my favorite movies EVER. So freaking amazing, it's kind of hard to even describe lol.Also just saw the new "Green Hornet" with Seth Rogen, that was pretty funny Man, I can't think of too many others right now... I need to see more xD Link to comment
Jazz Posted February 15, 2011 Share Posted February 15, 2011 Catfish - It is one of the best documentaries I have ever seen. It was interesting and quirky and I loved it.Inception - Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Tom Hardy, and Leo DiCaprio? And stunning effects? And a Hans Zimmer score? And directed by Nolan? It's brilliant. Link to comment
murphy dee Posted February 15, 2011 Share Posted February 15, 2011 Amelie - Quirky, silly, wistful. It's my favorite movie ever of all time. Hits pretty close to home.Amadeus - Second favorite. I could watch the director's cut of this movie forever and never get bored. I want to jump in and nurse Tom Hulce back to health every time. The Fountain - Haunting story, haunting score. I can't watch it very often, though, because I'm a sobbing rest for hours afterwards.Contact - A lot of people hated this movie, but I looooooove it. It's also the only movie about aliens that doesn't scare the crap outta me. Link to comment
Dawnie Posted February 17, 2011 Share Posted February 17, 2011 Little Miss Sunshine: Because I've lived it, and I love the way the dysfunctional family pulls togetherI love this movie. The grandpa was hillarious! And Steve Carrell was great, not to mention looked very, very good. Link to comment
prisma Posted February 17, 2011 Share Posted February 17, 2011 Dangerous LaiasonsRocky Horror Picture ShowLayrinthBoxing HelenaPlup FictionSecrataryTank GirlThe company of wovesGone with the wind Link to comment
sneezes Posted February 20, 2011 Share Posted February 20, 2011 die hardall of them lol Link to comment
TheCakeIsAlive Posted February 20, 2011 Share Posted February 20, 2011 The King's Speech. Beautiful. From the top of my head...JunoThe Sword in the StoneWuthering HeightsBecoming JanePride and PrejudiceSense and SensibilitySnowcakeTruly madly deeplyHowl's moving castleSpirited away.... Link to comment
count tiszula Posted February 21, 2011 Share Posted February 21, 2011 I have a weakness for French films, and of them I would name....Un amour de Swann [just for Jeremy Irons's clothes, especially when without trousers]Cyrano de Bergerac [1990 Depardieu version]Les Visiteurs [which no non-French people find funny]Milou en Mai, and let's face it, almost everything directed by Louis Malle or of course Eric Rohmer.And of course the great thing about these films is that they really do dispel the lies told by the French that France is NOT the most hierarchical and class-ridden society in the known universe. Link to comment
doggo Posted February 21, 2011 Share Posted February 21, 2011 Cyrano de Bergerac [1990 Depardieu version]Vincent Perez!!! Which reminds me. La reine Margot. Not only for the music, but for the sex, violence and melodrama too! Link to comment
Chanel_no5 Posted February 21, 2011 Share Posted February 21, 2011 Okay, prepare yourself... Shawshank Redemption (best movie I ever saw).PoltergeistPoltergeist II: The Other SideThe Arn-moviesOverboardPrivate Benjamin1st Wives' ClubThe Calendar GirlsWitches of EastwickLord of The Rings-trilogyExcaliburThe Mists of AvalonThe MummyDay After TomorrowIndependence DayMask (the one with Cher)Planet of The Apes (original)Apollo 13SeabiscuitThe Green MileThe MistMiseryStand By MeDolan's CadillacIn a Dark Place The VanishingSuspectSilkwoodMothman PropheciesThe Horse WhispererThe QueenDirty DancingThe Big Lebowskiet cetera.... Link to comment
sneezes Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Pauli went to see it yesterday and it is so funny!!!! Link to comment
TheCakeIsAlive Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Pierrepoint. Saw it yesterday and thought it was very good. Link to comment
murphy dee Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 Pauli went to see it yesterday and it is so funny!!!!Paul's out already?! I SO want to see this! Link to comment
sneezes Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 it is in the Uk, i duno about america, but it is really funny lol Link to comment
Chanel_no5 Posted February 24, 2011 Share Posted February 24, 2011 I forgot one... Dolores Claiborne.Kathy Bates acts the shit out of the rest of the crew, despite not being anywhere near the Dolores Claiborne I thought I knew when reading the book... that movie is slow and depressing and sad... and amazingly well acted. Link to comment
Bondi Posted February 27, 2011 Share Posted February 27, 2011 A few other movies I forgot to mention:Terminator 1 and 2American History X Link to comment
SusieQusie Posted February 27, 2011 Share Posted February 27, 2011 I love...Fight ClubLittle Miss SunshineLars and the Real GirlArt School ConfidentialLove ActuallyThe Social NetworkCluelessFinding NemoThe Emperor's New GrooveMonsters Inc.Toy StoryForrest GumpPhoneboothThe Silence of the LambsTakenArlington RpadW.Poltergiest 1 and 2The Devil Wears PradaBless the ChildZodiacJesus CampSupersize MeWordplay (mostly for Jon and Bill's crossword puzzle geinus) Link to comment
Demon327 Posted February 27, 2011 Share Posted February 27, 2011 Spaceballs! May the Schwartz be with you!Blazing SaddlesYoung FrankensteinRobin Hood Men in TightsAll of the James Bond moviesDie Hard seriesBourne seriesThe original Gone in 60 Seconds (1974 Toby Halicki)The Worlds Fastest IndianPrincess Bride (the only love story I've seen with enough action to keep a guy awake)And now to be more serious lest you think that I am a Action/Sci Fi junkie (okay so I am)DefianceThe History Channel documentary on the Bielski Brothers (I DARE you to watch these and not cry) Link to comment
Chanel_no5 Posted March 14, 2011 Share Posted March 14, 2011 Does mini-series count? Because I strongly dislike Stanley Kubrick's The Shining, while I LOVE the miniseries The Shining!! Link to comment
vote_for_pedro Posted March 14, 2011 Share Posted March 14, 2011 Catfish - It is one of the best documentaries I have ever seen. It was interesting and quirky and I loved it.YES! I loved this movie. I went to the theater knowing nothing about it except that it's best to watch it while having no prior knowledge about it. It was awesome.And I have to agree with everyone who said Little Miss Sunshine. The scene where the horn won't stop honking damn near makes me piss myself laughing no matter how many times I watch it! I saw this one in the theater with my mom, and I walked out with mascara tears streaks down my cheeks from laughing so hard. Link to comment
doggo Posted March 21, 2011 Share Posted March 21, 2011 I just watched 30 Days of Night and I really liked it! Even if I don't usually like horror... But it was visually sooo good and also great dramatic scenes and nice, effectively used violence. Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.